Call Now: 01209 202942
VAT:
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Opie Commercial Oils
You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Notice

 

Fair Processing Notice for Web Site Users

Opie Commercial Oils is owned and run by Opie Oils Limited.

We understand the importance of Personal Data and have the protection & respect of your data at our core.

  • We respect your personal data and take its security very seriously.
  • We only hold what data we need for the purpose for which we obtained it.
  • We delete your data when it has reached the end of its retention period.
  • You have privacy rights.
  • We are happy to answer your questions. Our contact details can be found below.

This Fair Processing Notice explains how we will use your personal data when you use the Opie Commercial Oils web site.

 

Our contact details

Our address is The Fuel Depot, Cardrew Industrial Estate, Cardrew Way, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 1SS

Phone: +44 (0) 1209 215 164

Email: sales@opieoils.co.uk

 

What personal data do we collect about you; how do we use that personal data; what is our legal basis and how long do we hold your data?

When you use our website, we will collect the following personal data about you:

  • name, email and your enquiry via our ‘Contact Us Form’
  • IP Address / MAC address when you use the web site
  • name, email address, billing address and delivery address when you make a purchase through the web site

We need your name and contact details in order to answer your enquiry and we process this data with your consent. We will hold your personal data that we collected to answer your enquiry for six weeks after answering you in case you have additional queries.

We need your IP address and MAC address for security reasons. This is a legitimate activity for a business. We hold this data for 120 days.

We will use your name, email address and home address to send you products when you make a purchase through the website in order to perform the contract that is created between us when your make a purchase.

We can still send you marketing communications if you make a purchase through our legitimate business interests, provided these communications only relate to our own similar products and services; this is call a ‘soft opt-in’. You have the right to unsubscribe from these communications at any time. If you do choose to unsubscribe, we will keep your name and email address on a suppression list so that we don’t email you again by accident. We will hold this data for five years. Keeping a suppression list is a legitimate activity for a business.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with trusted third-party partners:

  • delivery couriers
  • payment services providers (used to authorise online payments and for fraud checks)
  • email service providers, who help us manage our electronic communications
  • our suppliers, in instances where delivery of an order is made directly from our supplier to you

In all cases, the data shared is only that needed to provide that service and as specified in our contract with them.

 

Delivery Couriers

We may use one of a number of different couriers depending on the weight, destination and service of an order. Currently this may be any of: FedEx, Royal Mail, UK Mail, UPS and DPD.

 

Payment Service Providers

We authorise card payments using SagePay and PayPal.

 

Email Service Providers

If you email us, your email will be held on our secure email server hosted at a Node4 datacentre or on one of our Microsoft Office 365 Exchange server email accounts.

 

Suppliers

We may sometimes organise for your order to be shipped directly from our supplier to you. In this case, we will pass on your order and delivery details for this purpose.

 

Do we use any automated decision making?

We do not use any automated decision making.

 

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA?

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA.

 

Your rights

You have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data which are:

  • To access to your personal data and information about our processing of it. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data (but we will need to remove information about other people).
  • To rectify incorrect personal data that we are processing.
  • To request that we erase your personal data if:
    • we no longer need it;
    • if we are processing your personal data by consent and you withdraw that consent;
    • if we no longer have a legitimate ground to process your personal data; or
    • we are processing your personal data unlawfully
  • To object to our processing if it is by legitimate interest.
  • To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.
  • To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company if we were processing your data under a contract or with your consent and the processing is carried out automated means.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us as most matters can be resolved informally in the first instance. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing the UK's Information Commissioner's Office.